Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lock Cells/Protect Sheet

Posted on 2013-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi,

I have a sheet with cells I need to Lock. Once I do that and then protect the sheet, users can input data into unlocked cells but they can't change formatting (colors) on any cell in the sheet. I only wanted to lock certain cells, not disallow formatting in every cell.

Any input would be appreciated.

Thanks in advance,

swjtx99
0
Comment
Question by:swjtx99
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
chaau earned 2000 total points
ID: 39637824
You need to check the "Format cells" checkbox in the "allowed actions" when locking the sheet. See the screenshot belowSheet Protection Options
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39637960
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39638583
And you may know this, but to follow up on what chaau posted, you then select the cells you want to lock, right click on them and choose 'Format Cells', select the 'Protection' tab and check 'Locked'.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:swjtx99
ID: 39638695
Thanks,

It was staring me in the face the whole time :-)

Regards,

swjtx99
0