Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do i restart in safe mode windows Server 2000?

Posted on 2013-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
the server is function ok but after restart the desktop is show empty blue screen or sometimes the desktop screen is jumping by showing the icons on it and after one second its disappear, can not execute any command on it because of this problem

its showing the attach message

can you please advice what can be done to show desktop icons?

Thanks
Gvilbis
screenshot.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:gvilbis
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Iradat Siddiqui
Iradat Siddiqui earned 668 total points
ID: 39638158
After starting the PC As soon as you see the "Windows 2000" splash screen display, press the F8 key. A DOS screen shows boot options. Select Safe Mode from there..........
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Radhakrishnan R
Radhakrishnan R earned 664 total points
ID: 39638173
Hi,

As soon as the server boot you keep press the F8 button, it will bring up the OS options. Since the server has issues, i would suggest you to select "Last Known Good Configuration" instead of Safe mode.

The issue may get rid off if any driver or update causing the server to blue screen.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kash earned 668 total points
ID: 39638254
continuously press F8 on startup. Boot in safe mode and run diagnostics on it. it may be some kind of virus or driver issue.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39638430
Try this please,

Boot normally and logon. When you start your computer and lost desktop press windows key +r and run explorer. Tell me if your desktop come back.
This message with problem booting one or more services network service could not be started: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307734/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 39660811
i tried all the above nothing help
also windows + r does not work

if i will replace Graphic card it can solve the problem?

any suggestions?

thanks
gvilbis
0