Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

email server required

Posted on 2013-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello experts,

I used to use exchange server for all of the organisations which I administer.

I found Exchange a nice product, but in fact, more suitable for medium to large businesses.

For about 20 users only, exchange is costly and not stable enough because many of them are using it on desktop computers having Windows 2008 R2 server and with a not genuine license.

What are alternatives available for those small businesses? Any free or open source solutions?

Hosted email is not a good solution because:

1. They need one time payment.
2. Many branches are connected to the HO only and don't have access to the internet.
0
Comment
Question by:Muhajreen
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 1000 total points
ID: 39638196
For about 20 users only, exchange is costly and not stable enough because many of them are using it on desktop computers having Windows 2008 R2 server and with a not genuine license.

Not sure I understand this correctly? Are you referring to Office?
Why not use, Open Office there are many free alternatives to Office.

What are alternatives available for those small businesses? Any free or open source solutions?

You can always try free linux distros
Ubuntu Server
Citadel
Open-Xchange
Zimbra

The one thing you don't want to use is the one thing I would recommend.
Hosted
Office 365

Have you contacted your ISP for other alternatives?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39638207
For very small organizations you could look at a NAS. Some of them have modules you can add, with for example email/group-ware functions. A good manufacturer for NAS is synology.

Another very good option is to install Zentyal to one of your Servers. This is a Linux Server OS based on Ubuntu Server. It is similar in functions as M$'s SBS server is, but it isn't as limited (you don't have to install all stuff for it to work properly). You just add those options that you need, included a mail server and a group-ware server (Zarafa). It is very simple to setup and manage, you do everything through a web-browser.

http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=zentyal

There are other similar distributions, like SME server (based on CentOS/Red-Hat for example), but I haven't used those for some time.

http://distrowatch.com/?newsid=08152

Those distro's are commercial products, but they include a free community supported edition. With the commercial version you get support, and for the Zarafa Server you get more clients etc.
0