?
Solved

Exchange 2010 OWA. Default send as address

Posted on 2013-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
786 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
How do I set a default from field address in Exchange 2010 OWA for a user to be different from his principal name? For example, I want his emails to be always sent from company@domain.com but it always defaults to username@domain.loc.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:PavelTMN
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kash earned 2000 total points
ID: 39638240
go to EMC. Go to Mailbox -> Select User -> Properties then select the email addresses TAB

add the required email address in and the uncheck "automatically update email address based on email address policy".

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 39638242
For One user or for all users?

You need to change the 'Send As' on the users mailbox properties.
0