Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with Wildcard and Vlookup combination

Posted on 2013-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi Guys, I am just trying out to figure why this Wildcard Vlookup does not work. Cell I542 contains a Vlaue of "52365.28, 2202088.28". In BC542, I have the formula Vlookup("*" & I542&"*",GBO,1,False). GBO is the range I am doing the lookup up on  and 2202088.28 is there, yet my formula is saying "#NA". Any ideas?
DummyRec2.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Justincut
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39638552
You are telling the VLOOKUP to search a value containing all of "52365.28, 2202088.28" and allowing extra before or after but the cell that you are expecting it to find only contains the second half of the value therefore it will not find it.

Do you have the context of the WildCard the right way round?

If you were looking for "*"&2202088.28&"*" and the cell contained "52365.28, 2202088.28", the lookup should find it.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 39638816
To make that work to extract the matching value, i.e. 22020288.28 try this formula

=LOOKUP(2^15,SEARCH(" "&GBO&","," "&I542&","),GBO)

regards, barry
0