Solved

E Mail single address to multiple users

Posted on 2013-11-11
7
472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi, I need to setup a pop3 connector to receive e mail from one account but distribute to 3 users on the Server.
0
Comment
Question by:PeterNairn
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 167 total points
ID: 39638405
1) Setup a new user via the SBS Console called POPUser or something.

2) Setup a new Distribution group for the required members.

3) In Exchange put a forward on from POP User to the new distribution group.

4) Create the POP connector in the SBS Console and point it at the new POP User.  It should forward onto the other users.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39638471
Why not just create an email distribution group in Exchange? and allow non authoritative people to send email to them.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8XouIBb4blc
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:iradatsiddiqui
ID: 39638642
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 

Author Comment

by:PeterNairn
ID: 39640052
Hi Scorpeo, thanks for the quick reply. I have done as you suggested and the E Mail gets to the new user as I selected in Exchange Mailflow settings, Delivery Options , forward to the distribution group but I receive a bounce back with the following :-

Your message wasn't delivered because of security policies. Microsoft Exchange will not try to redeliver this message for you. Please provide the following diagnostic text to your system administrator.

Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server:********.local

Shop@*******.co.uk
#< #5.7.1 smtp;550 5.7.1 RESOLVER.RST.AuthRequired; authentication required> #SMTP#
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 333 total points
ID: 39640138
You need to untick require authentication on the newly created group
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterNairn
ID: 39640894
Hi, there is no option for authentication. I have added the group to user group andeven tried administrators but still same error.

Thanks, Peter
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 333 total points
ID: 39640925
Go to Exchange Management Console.
Expand recipient Confg.
Click Distribution Group.
Select the newly created group.

1. Click - MailFlow Settings.
2. Click - Message Delivery Restriction.
3. Click - Properties
4. Untick - Require.... See screenshot.
untick
0