Solved

asp.net mvc web api - mobile views

Posted on 2013-11-11
8
512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Is it possible to use asp.net wep api and return two different views based on the device (mobile/desktop)?

Looking for some built in feature.
0
Comment
Question by:sudheer_k
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Craig Wagner
ID: 39640348
ASP.NET Web API doesn't return views, it returns data (XML, JSON, etc).

Did you mean ASP.NET MVC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudheer_k
ID: 39640841
Oh ya. That should work fine.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EddieShipman earned 500 total points
ID: 39663040
There was a great article in MSDN magazine about using ASP.Net4 to create mobile-optimized views using WURFL.

Part 1: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/dn296507.aspx
Part 2: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/dn342866.aspx

He had an earlier article on
"a server-side approach to take with ASP.NET MVC site development: to build ad hoc views for each class of supported devices (“Mobile Site Development: Markup http://msdn.microsoft.com/magazine/jj133814)"
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:sudheer_k
ID: 39675107
Thanks. This looks fair to me.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sudheer_k
ID: 39675109
Thanks. This is good.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 39675767
Which did you end up using?
0