Solved

GPO:  Set KeepAliveTime and

Posted on 2013-11-11
3
812 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hi All,

I want to set the default value for these two registry keys on all our Windows 7 PC's

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc957549.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc957548.aspx

How can I do this with Group Policy?


Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ram Balachandran earned 250 total points
ID: 39638528
You might need to use GPPE [ Group Policy Preference ] to add these registry values.

Similiar question was answered previously. Please refer this link

How to use GPPE. Click here
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 250 total points
ID: 39640751
You can create script ,ADM file to perform the same as you have win7 and Win2008 server GPP is the way to go.One more link for GPP:http://www.unidesk.com/blog/gpos-set-custom-registry-entries-virtual-desktops-disabling-machine-password
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39640792
It is recommended to use ADMX or GPPE in Windows 2008/Windows 7 above operating systems due to mutliple issues. Click here to know more

Custom ADM files need to kept as long as this policy is in use, whereas in GPPE we need not as it is integrated with GPMC and this is recommended tool for this scenario.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now