Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

issues with IIS 7.5 Application Pool

Posted on 2013-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
We have a legacy web  application (VS 2005/.Net Framework 2.0) that consumes couple of web services and recently moved to IIS 7.5 and their  identity  set to "ApplicationPoolIdentity''. In the code we are creating custom log [Ex:
EventLog.CreateEventSource("myApp", "myAppLog");]  and if any errors it will fill the error entries into custom log in the Event viewer.
When I try to run the application and getting an exception at EventLog.CreateEventSource("myApp", "myAppLog"). It seems the application do not have appropriate permissions and unable to create "custom log" in the Event viewer.

Q1)I changed Application Pool 's  identity from "ApplicationPoolIdentity "to "NetworkService" for the web applciation and  web services  but still getting the same exception at the code for the creation of custom log.

Q2)Because of the above error at creation of custom log, I have manually created custom log with same name in the event viewer  but now getting different exception at creation of folder

Any idea how can I fix above 2 issues (Creation of custom log in the event viewer and creation of folder ) ?

The above 2 issues seems to be issue with App pool permissions.
0
Comment
Question by:ksd123
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 600 total points
ID: 39638935
You will need to grant at least read permission for NetworkServices to EventLog/Security key

    Open the Registry Editor:
        Select Start then Run
        Enter regedt32 or regedit

    Navigate/expand to the following key:

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Eventlog\Security

    Right click on this entry and select Permissions

    Add the Network Service user

    Give it Read permission

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksd123
ID: 39644323
Is this the best approach ? Because I never did this before and as a developer I do not have access to do above steps in the server.Please let me know if there is another approach via UI?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher Kile
Christopher Kile earned 600 total points
ID: 39715324
You might try the direct Registry editing code found here.  Personally, I always add EventSources by hand by editing the registry myself, but this code should work well enough.
0