Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2013 CAS role High Availability option ?

Posted on 2013-11-11
9
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi Folks,

What are my options to make sure that my two virtualized Exchange CAS server role is highly available in the event that one server is down due to the patching ?

In Windows Server 2008 + Exchange Server 2007 environment, I combined the HT+CAS serve roles under one single Virtual Machine (VMware) and set the Windows IGMP Multicast NLB cluster.

What are my options if I use Windows Server 2012 virtual machine with Exchange serve 2013 ?

Thanks
0
Comment
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dipopo
dipopo earned 400 total points
ID: 39638573
Is the Hypervisor 2012 or VMware as this is posted in VMware section (Server 2012 have their own specific technology for HA)

The options are HA or FT.

You can have HA restart the failed machine on available hosts (2 Mins+) and with FT you have a secondary server ready to take over when the primary server fails (Immediate).
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Iradat Siddiqui
Iradat Siddiqui earned 400 total points
ID: 39638622
Please configure HA (HLB) for this and let the public ip point to the HLB ip and HLB can point to the internal CAS server which is available.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39638694
I'm using VMware as the Hypervisor.

What is HLB ? I've never heard of it before ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1200 total points
ID: 39638824
HLB - hardware load balancer.
Something like a Kemp. Can also be a virtual load balancer.

You will not find anyone in the Exchange community recommending the junk that is WLNB - even the Exchange product team don't recommend its use.

It isn't best practise to separate the roles - all of my designs have all roles on all servers and a hardware load balancer in front.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39640759
Ah cool, the current environment is already set with the WNLB IGMP Multi cast :-/ because the Unicast doesn't work well with VMware so they said (the vendor).

So I guess I can utilize Citrix Netscaler Gateway VPX virtual appliance to do the Layer 4 Load Balancing after creating the NewCASArray object.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1200 total points
ID: 39644475
If you have Netscalers already in place then I would use those instead of WNLB. It is a far superior solution.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39644497
Well I have not purchased Netscaler Gateway VPX virtual appliance yet since I'm not sure if it is possible to be used with Exchange Server.

I
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1200 total points
ID: 39645155
If you haven't bought them, then look at other options in the market. Kemp is the favourite with the Exchange community. I can usually have a Kemp running in a VM in less than 30 minutes (excluding download time).

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39646807
Thanks !
0