Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSRS remove carriage returns

Posted on 2013-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi all,

I am trying to remove the carriage returns (annoying squares shown in the attachment) from my report.

Currently, I am trying to use the following expression to return the value:
=Replace(First(Fields!YourField.Value, "DataSource"),CHR(10),VbCrLf)

However, this is not working.

Can anyone please advise?

Thanks
Carriage-Returns.docx
0
Comment
Question by:FMabey
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dannygonzalez09
ID: 39638918
Can you post some sample text from the source table.. i want to give it a try

you can use this as a reference , if you don't have it already

http://www.theasciicode.com.ar/ascii-control-characters/carriage-return-ascii-code-13.html
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 2000 total points
ID: 39639643
Just a thought ...  If you're using stored procedures or views as the data source behind SSRS data sets, it would make more senese to 'scrub' CHAR(13) and CHAR(10)'s out in T-SQL using the REPLACE() function, then have to deal with them in SSRS.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:FMabey
ID: 39650562
Hi Jimhorn,

I've done just that. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39651012
Thanks for the grade.  Good luck with your project.  -Jim
0