Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux Installation Issue (RHEL 6.4)

Posted on 2013-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hello Experts,

I am not able to run a Yum update

[root@dopetc03 ~]# yum -y update
rpmdb: /var/lib/rpm/__db.001: No space left on device
error: db3 error(28) from dbenv->open: No space left on device
error: cannot open Packages index using db3 - No space left on device (28)
error: cannot open Packages database in /var/lib/rpm
CRITICAL:yum.main:

So this looks like there is no space in /var but when I checked space in the /var we have enough space..

[root@dopetc03 ~]# df -H /var
Filesystem             Size   Used  Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/mapper/rootvg-varvol
                       1.6G   707M   767M  48% /var


When I checked for inodes they are completely full
[root@dopetc03 ~]# df -i /var
Filesystem            Inodes   IUsed   IFree IUse% Mounted on
/dev/mapper/rootvg-varvol
                       96384   96384       0  100% /var

So how do I fix this issue ..??

Thanks
Sri
0
Comment
Question by:aanya247
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39638958
you need to move files off /var to a different location
you can't change the inode ratio of an ext file system without reformatting
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 2000 total points
ID: 39639186
There may be some small files taking up the inodes, try do some clean up, this article has a pretty good explanation.

Also issue a yum clean all to clean up the cache.
yum clean all

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39639694
Did you end up cleaning the inodes or yum cache?
0