?
Solved

Username was changed, now user getting SSO login

Posted on 2013-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Over the weekend we had a user, recently married, have her username changed.
Now, she is able to login to the Citrix Farm, but whenever she clicks a published app she is presented with

 "PREVIOUS PRIMARY PASSWORD - To Continue using the Citrix Password Manager please confirm your identity by providing your previous primary password"

How do we clear this?  What does she need to do do?  She has entered her password but it seems to have no effect.  She can cancel through it...but it reappears on the next published app she tries to run.

I found the same issue described below, but not sure of how to fix.
http://forums.citrix.com/thread.jspa?threadID=84223
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Stef95
ID: 39638883
From what i am aware you modify citrix users information through active directory on the server, what you could do is reset the users password from here to her old password and also make sure you set it to never expire under her profile under ad
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jayanta Sarmah earned 2000 total points
ID: 39639334
Hope you performed key recovery already as suggested in the Forum discussion you found , if not please refer the attached guide for the same, specially page 132 and 160

hope this helps
Password-Manager-Administrators-.pdf
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 39640775
delete her profile from far server by advanced and user profile option.

here you will see the current size of data as well as.

take backup of her favourites, desktop and my doc and delete.

now ask her to re launch with new id,


please share the output
0