Solved

Alternate to Sync Toy?

Posted on 2013-11-11
7
555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi,

We have an excel spreadsheet that used by a lot of users. They all need to edit so they need full permission on the file. However, user sometimes are so careless that they delete the file (which is stored on network drive hence won't be in Deleted items) and we then need to restore from backup and have to re-do everything since beginning of day.

We then installed a program called Sync Toy. A very useful freebie that backing up a copy to another location. However we found that Sync Toy has its own limitation would like to investigate any (if) alternate in the market. Paid or free.

Can any expert suggest any good program that can securely backup folders/file on a regular basis? We are only concerning with this Excel file.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ormerodrutter
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Lazarus earned 500 total points
ID: 39638838
Try FreeFileSync. It's an excellent tool: http://freefilesync.sourceforge.net/
You can set it to run from Task Scheduler if you like from a saved configuration. Works like a charm for me with somewhat similar situation.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 39639129
SecondCopy8 will generate a specified number of older version files in a separate archive subfolder.  This way, if a file is deleted, it can be quickly replaced from the local archive.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 39639398
Hi,

What issue(s) did you find with the Microsoft PowerToys (for Windows XP) Sync Toy [ http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/details.aspx?id=15155 ] (24/11/2009)?

If you use Windows 7, you may wish to look into using Microsoft Sync Center:
[ http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows7/what-is-sync-center ]


I use my own Add-in to make a(n incremental) copy of a workbook being saved (so that I can always return to an earlier revision), but Jan Karel Pieterse (JKP Application Development Services) has just updated his "Autosafe" Add-in:

[ http://www.jkp-ads.com/download.asp#autosafe ]
---
 (Build 136, 08 Oct 2013, downloaded: 39963 times)

New in Autosafe: Autosafe keeps saving even if Excel is running in the background.

Version 3.5 of Autosafe enables use in environments with long paths/filenames. The standard Autosave (note the spelling) utility that ships with Excel just saves workbooks at a set interval, overwriting the file on disk. This is not very convenient if you planned to leave the master file intact and save the changed workbook using a different filename. It also does nothing to simplify recovery of unsaved/changed documents after a system crash.

This Autosafe utility creates copies of open workbooks at regular intervals in a separate (user-selectable) directory. It does not overwrite the master file(s), that is up to the user to do, using normal methods. As soon as a workbook is closed the backup copy is deleted from the backup directory. If an abnormal termination of Excel occurs, the backup copies remain on disk, and Autosafe finds them the next time Excel is started and presents recovery options to the user.

Autosafe comes with an autoupdate function which checks for updates every week. Includes the following languages: English, Dansk, Deutsch, Español, Français, Indonesia, Italiano, Nederlands, Norsk, Hrvatski, Slovenšcina, Korean, ¿¿¿¿¿¿¿ (Russian), Lithuanian and Hungarian.
---

BFN,

fp.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39640304
I've used DSynchronise for quite a while. I use it to synchronise a number of folders. It seems to work flawlessly, and uses very few resources. I've set it to start as a service, but there are other options to run it. It can attach dates to the files, so you can keep multiple backups with time stamps.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 39640954
The excel file is saved on a Win 2008 server.
I wish to have a program that sync (backup) even when file is opened and being used.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 39641784
FreeFileSync will copy locked files
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 39641886
Yep installed and tested Free File Sync and very  impressed. Thanks for all the suggestions.
0