[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Where is the grouping option in Excel 2010?

Posted on 2013-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I'm not seeing the grouping option.  In Excel 2007, it was under the Data tab as I recall.  I'm on 2010 now and can't find the darn thing.
0
Comment
Question by:dbfromnewjersey
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 200 total points
ID: 39638971
Hi

Data / Outline / Group

Regards
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 300 total points
ID: 39638975
Still on the Data tab.

Tab can be customised under Excel Options. Maybe somebody has hidden the Outline group (accidentally or deliberately). I have just looked to do that on mine but the Grouping options are greyed out.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbfromnewjersey
ID: 39638988
There is no Data tab that I see. How do I get it to display?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbfromnewjersey
ID: 39639004
ok. I was able to add it. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39639005
Go to File Tab and Select Excel Options at the bottom.

This shows a WIndow with two panes. In the left hand pane select the Customize Robbon option. In the right hand pane will appear two lists with Add and Remove buttons between them. The right hand list should have an option for the Data tab which I suspect is not ticked. Tick and OK.

Thanks
Rob H
0