[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how can i set up a virtual iscsi device

Posted on 2013-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
can i use vmware's v sphere to set up a virtual iscsi device,
i would like to use a storage space on multiple servers as a virtual iscsi device using the network to mirror the data. almost like using a cluster for storage.
perhaps to the effect of:
            / Server-A {vsphere software(iscsi drive raid1 mirrored)}
cluster           |hb                                                           |v-iscsi network
            \ Server-B {vsphere software(iscsi drive raid1 mirrored)}

connected via 3 network cards one for "cluster interface" one for "heartbeat" and one for the virtual iscsi device?

is this possible and some steps in the right direction would be apriciated?

would eventually like to add a 3rd node

               Server-A {vsphere software(iscsi drive raid1 mirrored)}
            /       |hb                                                                             \
cluster -  Server-B {vsphere software(iscsi drive raid1 mirrored)} - v-iscsi network                                                              
            \       |hb                                                                             /
                Server-C {vsphere software(iscsi drive raid1 mirrored)}
0
Comment
Question by:csePixelated
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1050 total points
ID: 39639179
VMware vSphere does not have any software that can do this by default with ESXi, but if VMware VSA is part of you license you can.

vSphere Storage Appliance (VSA)
http://www.vmware.com/uk/products/vsphere-storage-appliance/

or You can use Starwind iSCSI software for FREE, or you can use other Virtual SAN software, e.g. HP VSA, VMware vSphere VSA

see my videos, applicable to all versions of vSphere

Video Tutorial - Adding iSCSI storage to a VMware vSphere ESX/ESXi 4.x host server

Video Tutorial - Eazy Peezy Lemon Squeezy iSCSI Storage by StarWind iSCSI SAN Software
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 450 total points
ID: 39645621
If you have a Windows 2012 server on your network, windows 2012 introduced something called Storage Space which in a nutshell lets to take any disk from a bunch of host combine them and present the space/volume to a server.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/10/10/windows-server-2012-storage-spaces-is-it-for-you-could-be.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:csePixelated
ID: 39723899
i shall check out the 2012 server suit
0