Solved

Cannot telnet to a Linux machine using ip address

Posted on 2013-11-11
7
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have tried connecting to Linux machine from my Windows machine via command line tool:

telnet xxx.xx.xx.xx

where xxx.xx.xx.xx is Linux machine's ip address

The error I get is:

Connecting To xxx.xx.xx.xx...Could not open connection to the host, on port 23:
Connect failed

What do I do?
0
Comment
Question by:YZlat
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39639001
Is port 23 listening on the Linux machine? Is there firewall running on it?

netstat -ant

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 39639060
I got a large list when ran netstat -ant
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39639073
netstat -ant |grep 23

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 39639256
telnet is usually disabled. Try to use ssh rather, which is secure.

please see commands related to linux in the link below for enabling telnet.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 39639260
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 250 total points
ID: 39639272
Always use Putty tool to connect linux box
Telnet protocol is working on port no. 23
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 39639412
I agree use putty but try ssh instead of telnet. See if that works.
0