Solved

DOS windows in XP

Posted on 2013-11-11
7
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I will be running a DOS applications in XP. Can I set the App window size that shows?
0
Comment
Question by:Idarac
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39639002
Unclear (only to me, perhaps).  What do you mean by "windows size that shows?"
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 39639019
Have you tried clicking on the icon in the upper left (part of the title bar) of the application when it is running and selecting properties to adjust.  Make sure you save the changes so that the next time it runs it should pick those up.

~bp
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39639025
Do you mean to keep the DOS window always on top?

If so, a free program, DeskPins, will help. You can download it from:

< http://deskpins.en.softonic.com/ >
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Idarac
ID: 39639065
I noticed when I run my dos app it is in small window. Can I make that window larger?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39639080
Yes, by clicking the "rectangular" button on the title bar (but not full screen, however).
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 500 total points
ID: 39639173
I noticed when I run my dos app it is in small window. Can I make that window larger?
Yes, that's what you can manage via my comment above.

If you use a shortcut to launch the DOS program, then you can also right click on that shortcut, and adjust the properties there.

Windows size proporties
~bp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Idarac
ID: 39639178
Thank you
0