Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HyperV Server

Posted on 2013-11-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,184 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
ood afternoon,
I am having some difficulty with migrations on our HyperV 2012 cluster.  I have a 6 node cluster, with the below networks configured on each.


CSV - Cluster Communication - Physical NIC
Guest-Network _ Team - VM Communication
           vm1 - Physical NIC
           vm2 - Physical NIC
MGMT VLAN -Team - Management Communicaiton
           MGMT 1 - Physical NIC
           MGMT 2 - Physical NIC
RDP 1 - Physical NIC - Deployment - Not in use
RDP 2 - Physical NIC - Deployment - Not in use
vEthernet (Guest-Network) - HJyper V Virtual Adapter

On the "Failover CLuster Manager" everything is green ticked and happy - no errors reported.
However, In VMM 2012 its a different story.  All the VM's are running fine, but all of a sudden I can do any migrations.  This did work up until a few days ago and I do not know what has changed to make it stop working. When I attempt to do a migration between two hosts - the other hosts are greyed out and I get the error below.

"The Virtual Machine requires a virtual switch connection and the host network adapter is not attached to a virtual switch".

Again, I haven't changed anything on the networking side in some time.  I would appreciate any ideas!

Many Thanks - Paul
0
Comment
Question by:GeminiTechnology
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 39640686
Can you do a migration using the Cluster Manager tool? It could just be a problem with SCVMM.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39640740
Did any of the cluster nodes fail and were rebuilt?
Do you have node preferences I.e. Which VMs can transition between/among which nodes?

Is the issue limited to a single host based VMs?  Check the host based on the error.
Presumably you are running an active/active topology where each host has some VMs running with remaining resources there to handle VMs failing over from another host.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeminiTechnology
ID: 39641024
Thanks for getting back to me guys.
Kevinhsieh - I tried to do a live migration on the failover cluster manager but it stays at "migration Queued" and has been stuck for over 40 minutes.  It is a very small VM so it should go straight away.

Arnold - None of the cluster nodes were rebuilt, no preferences at all on the hosts.,  The message appears on all the hosts (6 in total) and we are running an active/active topology.

Its a really infuriating error and quite worrying too.  THe only error I have to go on is.
"The Virtual Machine requires a virtual switch connection and the host network adapter is not attached to a virtual switch".

I am going to prepare some screenshots to upload and hopefully that will make sense to you guys.  Give me 10 mins to blank out anything sensitive and will upload.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:GeminiTechnology
ID: 39641027
Actually - scrap that - the "live migration" jsut completed using the "failover cluster manager"...  What does that mean?  Is it just a problem with VMM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeminiTechnology
ID: 39641043
So, after that server migrated to the new host, I could connect to it from VMM console but I could no longer ping it or browse to any NTFS shares.  I rebooted the box and it was fine.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 39641504
I think the virtual switch has to be the intermediary between the VM allocated NIC and the physical NIC as far as VMM

The transition may occur as you've seen but the VMM has no visibility/communication with the VM status.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831823.aspx
It has a link to VMM's network management example.
0