Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
895 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Encounter the following error on my Exchange 2010. UM had been installed on the Exchange and we have a Lync setup by the vendor. How, there is no support on it ...

What's the UM for ? How to renew the certificate ?

+ System

  - Provider

   [ Name]  MSExchange Unified Messaging
 
  - EventID 1038

   [ Qualifiers]  49156
 
   Level 2
 
   Task 4
 
   Keywords 0x80000000000000
 
  - TimeCreated

   [ SystemTime]  2013-11-11T15:47:08.000000000Z
 
   EventRecordID 449517
 
   Channel Application
 
   Computer ex02.abc.com.hk
 
   Security
 

- EventData

   Microsoft.Exchange.UM.UMService.UMServiceException: The certificate with thumbprint '79579B1835D4CD24962B711A77AE73C54B62CEFD' specified on the UMCertificateThumbprint property of the UMServer object is an expired certificate. at Microsoft.Exchange.UM.UMService.UMConnectionManagerHelper.TLSConnectionManager.Initialize() at Microsoft.Exchange.UM.UMService.UMService.InitializeConnectionManager() at Microsoft.Exchange.UM.UMService.UMService.StartService() at Microsoft.Exchange.UM.UMService.UMService.OnStartInternal(String[] args)
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MHMAdmins
ID: 39639233
How about running the following command to generate the request:

 

New-ExchangeCertificate -DomainName "xxx","xxx","xxx" -GenerateRequest:$True -PrivateKeyExportable:$True -SubjectName "xxxxx" -KeySize 1024 -path c:\request.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39640600
We have already generated the certificate for Exchange similar to the one shown above. How can we handle this for UM installed on Exchange ?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
florin_s earned 2000 total points
ID: 39643924
Hi,

It is the same command, here is a step by step guide on this:

http://www.lynclog.com/2011/04/integrating-exchange-um-with-lync-2010.html

and here is another interesting link regarding certificate management on UM:

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/varunsekhri/archive/2009/07/26/certificate-management-for-exchange-unified-messaging-2010.aspx
0