Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hidden rules in Exchange/outlook

Posted on 2013-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
2,626 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
An Exchange user id being copied on mails sent to himself.  When I click the dropdown in the rules tab I see that there are rules to send mails from him to his inbox.


However when I go to manage rules no rules appear in outlook at all.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:wannabecraig
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mattclarified earned 2000 total points
ID: 39639077
Hi,

I would clean all the rules out of his outlook and add any back in that are needed.

go to Start > Run > and type "outlook /cleanrules"

This will start outlook with no rules and hopefully get rid of the offending one!

M@
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:warddhooghe
ID: 39639199
you can also set rules on exchange transport level
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 39641308
@ward
If you mean at the organisation, hub transport, transport rules... then there are none there.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:warddhooghe
ID: 39641380
yes, thats what i meant.

If its not there, the last possible place for mailflow is on the user's mailbox account.
recipient configuration > mailbox, open the account and on one of the tabs there is an option to also deliver to X with or without delivery into the user's mailbox. (for forced forwarding, etc)
0