[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

iMovie - Problem with external drive showing up twice

Posted on 2013-11-11
13
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-08
iMovie 7.1.4
iMac 10.8.5  

There's only one external hard drive - per attached screen shot.

How do I fix this?
Screen-Shot-2013-11-11-at-8.10.2.png
Screen-Shot-2013-11-11-at-8.09.1.png
0
Comment
Question by:Geoff Millikan
  • 6
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 39639237
what options does right clicking give you ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ugo Mena
ID: 39639326
Exit iMovie.
From the Finder's"Go" Menu:  Type /Volumes/ within Go to the folder:

From there you will see your Hard Drive, any currently mounted servers/disks and aliases to old disks. Select any/all aliases that don't apply and throw them away.

Open iMovie. Should show only valid drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
ID: 39639372
Here's a screen shot of right click
Screen-Shot-2013-11-11-at-9.56.0.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
ID: 39639463
Re: ultralites comment (thanks!)

I had tried your advice.  "Volumes can't be found" (see screen shot).  Perhaps I should highlight the drive I'm having problems with before I type "volumes"?
Screen-Shot-2013-11-11-at-10.26..png
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ugo Mena
ID: 39639466
needs the slash before and after: /Volumes/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
ID: 39639471
Ah, thanks :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
ID: 39639547
So now that I see both "E" drives...here's my thought? Delete a whole drive? What if it wipes all the information out on that drive?  All my family pictures?  Is there a way I can test this without committing to a delete?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ugo Mena
ID: 39639589
Any REAL drive will have the eject button next to it.

You should only delete the drives that are using an aliased icon.
Any/all alias icons will have a curled-up bottom left edge or an arrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
ID: 39639602
Both drives have the eject button (see screen shot).  

When I expand the drives, they both have the same contents.
Screen-Shot-2013-11-11-at-11.15..png
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Ugo Mena earned 2000 total points
ID: 39639626
Strange.

I would disconnect from the "Rainier" shared site and then reconnect to see if both E drives reappear.

I am guessing the shared drive is on a Windows host...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
ID: 39639944
After a disconnect and reconnect to "Ranier", I see only one E drive - both in Finder and iMovie.  Thanks for your help - it's very much appreciated!
0