Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to determine what users are accessing on an ICP$ Client Connection

Posted on 2013-11-11
5
Medium Priority
?
746 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Domain Controllers are running Windows Server 2008 R2 Std SP1
This particular server in question is running Microsoft Windows Server 2003 R2 Std Edition
Server will be decommissioned shortly
Shares, Sessions, and Open Files are indicating the Domain uses have client connections to this server via the IPC$ share.
How do I determine what network resource, application, printer, service, they are using?
While monitoring manually the Shares, there is no other client connection to any other share...
Thanks kindly,
Paul (pappajade)
0
Comment
Question by:pappaj
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39639170
Go to the Administrator Tools, open share and storage management.  Click on IPC$ (highlight) and on the right it says "manage sessions"

Within the same area, you can do other tasks.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
warddhooghe earned 1500 total points
ID: 39639183
there is also a nice tool called ShareWatch, useful if you want to monitor one or more server's shares simultaneously
http://stevemiller.net/sharewatch/
0
 

Author Comment

by:pappaj
ID: 39639450
Attempts to follow the explanation on the first response to my question:
Go to the Administrator Tools, open share and storage management.  Click on IPC$ (highlight) and on the right it says "manage sessions"...was not helpful.  There was no option to "manage sessions"; and there was no option for share and storage management.
There is under Administrative Tools>> Computer Management>>Shared Folders.
Thank-you for the suggestion just the same.

However the suggestion to utilize ShareWatch was very helpful.  I have determined that all the sessions are connected to a print queue function.  ATTA-BOY...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:warddhooghe
ID: 39639469
You're welcome.
Don't forget to give points and close the case.

Regards,
Ward
0
 

Author Comment

by:pappaj
ID: 39639531
You are welcome, first time posting a question and receiving a resolution; so new to this way of networking.  Was looking to see if estebs1978 was going to follow-up.  And again the recommendation by yourself to utilize ShareWatch was an effective direction to determine the process/service/app that the domain users were connecting to...
Thanks again...
0