?
Solved

VM migration from 2012 R2 to 2012 failed

Posted on 2013-11-11
7
Medium Priority
?
1,141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
When I try to migrate a Generation 1 VM from 2012 R2 Host to a 2012 host, the migration fails. When I try to export/import, 2012 host is unable to locate the exported VM within the folder.

Is there no way to migrate a VM from a 2012 R2 host to 2012 host?

error message
0
Comment
Question by:Wangstaa
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 39639362
Microsoft has made some big changes in Hyper-V 2012 R2 and moving VMs via export/import from and to the oldest versions is not possible.

Windows Hyper-V 2012 & 8.1 Hyper-V Did Not Find Virtual Machine to Import http://blogs.technet.com/b/rmilne/archive/2013/10/22/windows-hyper-v-2012-amp-8-1-hyper-v-did-not-find-virtual-machine-to-import.aspx

What’s New in Hyper-V for Windows Server 2012 R2 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn282278.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wangstaa
ID: 39639375
Since the VMs on 2012 R2 are still in generation 1, is it possible to run them on 2012?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39639511
Nope. It is a one way ticket. Even gen1 VMs, once on R2, cannot go back to 2012.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 39639675
I am not sure but as I understood it should be possible to move 2012 R2 Gen1 VM back to 2012 but not by using export/import functions – just the VHD or VHDX file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wangstaa
ID: 39640039
Hi spaperov

Can you elaborate on that?
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1500 total points
ID: 39640697
I would not consider that migrating a VM. But you can create a new VM on your 2012 server and then attach the virtual disk to the new VM. This is, for intents and purposes of VM management, a *new* VM though. The files, software, and settings will be preserved as long as they are all on the virtual disk, but all of the VM settings will need to be recreated, the virtual devices will appear as new to the OS, and other some things, like snapshots of you use them, will not properly make that move.

It is definitely not the same as migrating a VM. But in specific circumstances, it can let you preserve most of the virtual environment. That isn't guaranteed though.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Wangstaa
ID: 39641829
That worked under testing environment, thanks.
0