Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

microsoft  surface tablet

Posted on 2013-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
i just purchased surface tablet for my boss

i want to install office and RDP so he can connect to my terminal server
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39639193
could you be a more specific?
IS is Surface, Surface 2 or Surface Pro 2?

If it is a Pro 2 then it is running win 8.1 and you can install regular MS Office and includes RDP client (mstsc.exe) by default
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Watkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 39639259
If it is Windows RT, then MS Office should already be installed along with an RDP client.
0