Solved

Wijndows 7 "Simple" file sharing instructions

Posted on 2013-11-11
11
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Any comments, suggestions to this?
----------
In Windows 7, go to Control Panel>All Control Panel Items>Network and Sharing Center. Click on "Change advanced sharing settings".

Turn ON network discovery
Turn ON file and printer sharing
Turn ON sharing in the Public folder sharing section
Turn ON password protected sharing
ENABLE file sharing for devices that use 40- or 56-bit encryption
Turn OFF password protected sharing
ALLOW Windows to manage homegroup connection (recommended)

On each highest-level folder that you want to share, do this:
Right click on the folder
Select: Share with / Advanced sharing or Specific people
Type a name:
(Everyone is a good start here)
Click Add
Set the Permission Level for the added user.
Click Share at the bottom of the dialog window.

If at the entire Drive level, such as C:,
Right click on the drive.
Select Advanced Sharing
Select Advanced Sharing again
Click on Permissions
Add names and permissions
(Everyone is a good start here)
OK, OK, Close

Right click on the same folder and select the Security tab
Check permissions by highlighting the names on the list
Click on Add to add names
Type names to add  in the box “Enter the object names to select”.
Check permissions by highlighting the new names on the list

Sometimes it’s necessary to add Guest in addition to Everyone on the list of user names in order for some computers to gain access to the files.  This may be necessary more often if sharing the entire system drive.  This has been observed and is rumored to be seen when there are particular switch or router nodes between the sharing computer and the client computer – but there could be other causes.
0
Comment
Question by:Fred Marshall
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MHMAdmins earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
First you may want to make sure your computers are on the same Homegroup/workgroup otherwise they will not be able to see the share you created. Second check your Share permissions and everyone will be fine, no need to add guest access as it's a security risk and is encompassed by everyone anyways. Then you need to make sure they have the proper NTFS permissions to access the share and then you should have no problems getting to the files so long as they're on the same network (access point).
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
Comment Utility
MHMAdams:
- Good point re Workgroup.  But what about UNC IP address access then?  I think that still works.  Ditto access from other subnets if the firewall's needed File and Printer sharing protocols include those subnets in their scope.
- If Guest is encompassed by Everyone, then how is it a security risk and Everyone not?  Or, is that what you meant?  I can tell you that I've seen the situation described - and more than once.  So, "no need" is questioned here.....
- Making sure that there are NTFS permissions can be tricky.  I didn't intend to write a tome on all those aspects, simply: "Here's how to set things up to work".  If things still don't work then that's "an exercise for the student or system admin".  But, if you know a way....
Right now I'm struggling with backups where an occasional file can't be read.  Usually these are .pdf files that either came from a website or from a local scanner (e.g. Fujitsu ScanSanp).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MHMAdmins
Comment Utility
the UNC ip address will work only if that computer is A. set to static ip address and doesn't renew over DHCP and B. Stays in the same place. Other wise it would be better to use FQDN name and if you have the network discovery on if it's on the same workgroup it will find it.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
Comment Utility
Yes, I agree that this could be a problem for some.  Nonetheless, the issue here is how to set up file access on the "server" and not figuring out how to find the "server" from the "client".
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MHMAdmins
Comment Utility
if it's from the server then you would do \\servername\sharename and you can map it as a network drive or you can deploy it via GPO if you are using a domain.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
Comment Utility
I do appreciate the discussion!
I've begun to learn on EE that one has to be careful when trying to *learn* to be clear that they don't have a "problem to be solved".  :-)  Perhaps I should preface with something like:

This question is about "how does it work" and not "how to fix it" or "how to do something differently".

In this case, I want comments or edits regarding what I've presented.  Apparently one cannot ask a proofreading question and a technical question at the same time - so I asked a technical question.

I don't think that mapping will an an affect on the intent here.  Either folders and files will be accessible or not.  Isn't that so?  I do understand that there are any number of methods to initially access the folder structure if its possible at all.

So, here is an update so far:
Any comments / edits?

In Windows 7:

1) go to Control Panel>System>
in the Computer Name..etc. section:
Check that the Workgroup / Domain matches the network.  If not, Change Settings.

2) go to Control Panel>All Control Panel Items>Network and Sharing Center. Click on "Change advanced sharing settings".

Turn ON network discovery
Turn ON file and printer sharing
Turn ON sharing in the Public folder sharing section
Turn ON password protected sharing
ENABLE file sharing for devices that use 40- or 56-bit encryption
Turn OFF password protected sharing
ALLOW Windows to manage homegroup connection (recommended)

On each highest-level folder that you want to share, do this:
Right click on the folder
Select: Share with / Advanced sharing or Specific people
Type a name:
(Everyone is a good start here)
Click Add
Set the Permission Level for the added user.
Click Share at the bottom of the dialog window.

If at the entire Drive level, such as C:,
Right click on the drive.
Select Advanced Sharing
Select Advanced Sharing again
Click on Permissions
Add names and permissions
(Everyone is a good start here)
OK, OK, Close

Right click on the same folder and select the Security tab
Check permissions by highlighting the names on the list
Click on Add to add names
Type names to add  in the box “Enter the object names to select”.
Check permissions by highlighting the new names on the list

Sometimes it’s necessary to add Guest in addition to Everyone on the list of user names in order for some computers to gain access to the files.  This may be necessary more often if sharing the entire system drive.  This has been observed and is rumored to be seen when there are particular switch or router nodes between the sharing computer and the client computer – but there could be other causes.
-----
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Jim P.
Jim P. earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I would not use the Everyone group but instead Authenticated Users. There is a virus that propagates using the Everyone group on shares. But it is a stupid virus that is defeated by changing that group.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
It might be simpler and what I use is the public folders,
Also add in what you can share.
Drag or paste whatever you want to share to the public folders.
Sharing C drive is not recommended and complicates it a lot.

 Go to your network sharing center
in the network address click on>Control Panel\Network and Internet
Click on Homegroup sharing options
networkthen
Sharing settingsGo into the Network and check the computers are listed
computers listed
In any of the current users Public folder rightclick this properties and give them full permission and full access and full control
Full access permission full control
Anytime a friend drops in all they need to have is an administrative account plug in their laptop or desktop via a router and reboot it will then be listed in the Network
May or may not be the what you want.
But if you want to share the program in C drive it's a lot easier to do that than the C drive and guests account.
You'll need to disable password to give them full access
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
Comment Utility
jimpen: thanks for the suggestion re: Everyone.

Merete:  I tried to be clear (in ID: 39645907) that I'm looking for comments on the written instructions and NOT solutions to a problem.  So, I appreciate very much your thoughtful and thorough instructions.  I'm aware of this but am trying to write instructions for something else.
0