Solved

How to reboot an HP-UX from tape

Posted on 2013-11-11
15
444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi ,  

i cannot interrupt the boot sequence. ( temrinal is really old) doesnt take the esc character
My boss asked me to pull out the drives
then select altpath
( then he said at the back of the box there is a scsi target )  - did he mean the back of the tape drive , or back of server ?? ( 0/1/0/2/0/0
he said that "2" is the number i am looking for
add it to the "string" that is shown on altpath
save and exit and it will boot from tape

Anyone has done this before ? some more info would help
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dlethe
dlethe earned 250 total points
ID: 39639257
you can always interrupt boot sequence to a tape with a power cycle.  
As for the rest, I think you need to talk to your boss.  Your question, as stated, is too ambiguous.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:tfewster
tfewster earned 125 total points
ID: 39640042
It's a combination of the two - The hardware path for the SCSI chain (e.g. 0/1/0/2/0/0), then append the SCSI ID of the tape drive, e.g. 0/1/0/2/0/0/2

There's another method if the altpath hasn't been set to be the tape drive - When the boot is interrupted (Either from the keyboard, or if the system fails to boot from the primary path), you can type SEARCH to search for bootable devices.

Google "software recovery handbook ISL" for the HP engineers guide to the boot process (There are many chapters in the Software Recovery Handbook, all worth reading).
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 39640201
Hi , when the system boot i see if finds the device as 0/0/1/0.2.0

do  i type

> boot 0/0/1/0.2.0 but it fails
i tried
> boot 0/0/1/0/2/0 no luck

any idea ?

I know the tape drive works because i created ignite tapes.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 39640252
Please try `boot 0/1/0/2/0/0.2` or `boot 0/0/1/0.2`

At the ">" prompt, does SEARCH work?

What model is this system?
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 125 total points
ID: 39645704
Tape device should be connected to onboard SCSI controller....
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 39645730
... with proper termination.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 39648021
Please try `boot 0/1/0/2/0/0.2` or `boot 0/0/1/0.2`

At the ">" prompt, does SEARCH work?

Unfortunately if finds random access media but not...tape.
I unplug the iscsi cable that goes to 0/6/0...and finds the random access media and i plugged the tape library there .
But when i do search it did not find any devices.
I have rebooted the server , reset the tape drive , but no luck.
I was able to create an ignite tape using the same server and the same tape drive but it cannot find it.
I also plugged a DLT tape drive , but no luck either.
it might be an an issue with the server. Or i am missing something...Any ideas would really be appreciated.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dlethe earned 250 total points
ID: 39648038
Check cabling & termination.  Make 100% sure you know how it is supposed to be hooked up.  This is a rather simple task. If the tape is working, and cabled properly you will see it.

If you have a SCSI controller then put the tape on a Windows or *NIX computer and see if that O/S can see the tape. This will eliminate some failure scenarios and tell you what the problem is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 39648086
dlethe , thanks for the comment.
If it was cabing issue i would not be able to create an ignite tape right ? Or that is not necessarily true ?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39648162
Adapter may have terminator built-in which is enabled by system driver but left off by ROM that boots the tape. You need obvious terminator attached at the end of SCSI chain
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 39648176
Without a terminator you will have massive data corruption so that it is highly unlikely it will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 39648255
I have the terminator in place.
Thenext step is to use another cable.  Basically use the cable of the drive array that i know it works and use this cable to connec the tape drive.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 39649140
>> At the ">" prompt, does SEARCH work?

> Unfortunately if finds random access media but not...tape.

A tape device will appear as "Sequential access media";
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 39649148
yes , it should appear as Sequential access media but it does not.
I will try with a different cable and see if that make any difference.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:r3d_skull
ID: 39657838
Can you provide the model of the server, is it integrity or PA, in order to know if you have or not efi shell
0