Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Insert Permissions For One Table

Posted on 2013-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have just one table which I will need to give Insert permissions to for all Logins on my SQL Server Instance. Is there a way to do this globally or do I need to give explicit permissions to each Login by mapping them as a user and then giving them  insert rights on that table.

Thanks In Advance
0
Comment
Question by:VitaminD
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
PadawanDBA earned 1000 total points
ID: 39639287
You could grant it to the public role.

grant insert on <table> to public;
go

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Zberteoc
Zberteoc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39639805
And make sure those logins are mapped to the database where your table is, otherwise you will not be able to access it regardless of the GRANT statement above.
0