Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sms from Android Phone

Posted on 2013-11-11
11
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
Hi , I have almost 250 employees , its a general labour , temp staffing , I have their contact numbers in my phone . I want to send them periodic updates .

but I cant send a text message to them all at once or in the forms of groups even ,

is there a way where I can send them a small broadcast text message .

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:annasad
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:fibo
fibo earned 400 total points
ID: 39697529
FWIW: I have been using "My Phone Explorer" http://www.fjsoft.at/en/highlight.php for sending SMSes from a PC thru an Android phone linked by WiFi.
Currently I have no access to the program, can't test for mass sending.

You may also explore some spécial providers which can mass deliver SMS. We use OVH http://www.ovhtelecom.fr/sms/ for this, but I presume you will find locally similar vendors
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Garry Glendown
Garry Glendown earned 400 total points
ID: 39697555
If you can use a desktop machine, take a look at AirDroid ... it's an all-round tool for remote controlling your phone from a browser. It has the ability to write SMS to people, which can be selected by groups, single, etc. ...
On the phone itself "DW Contacts & Phone & Dialer" also has the ability to send mass-SMS to a group or all contacts ...
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 600 total points
ID: 39704420
I personally use http://www.twilio.com/sms and I have also directed people to https://www.clickatell.com/get-creative-with-sms/bulk-sms/

Are you looking for something that you program on your own or a turn key system?  I think google groups may work like this for instance.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 39736849
No , I dont want to program any thing , I simply want to send a text message to all 250 people .  and all contacts are in my phonebook , I have an android phone and a SIM card which allows me to send free text messages , so with this I am abale to send text message to all  required people or make group of people and send them accordingly .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 39736852
on the address book , it does not allow me to send more than 20 messages , and also even if I have created a group of more than 20 people , it does not allow me to send message for more than 20 people .
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39736914
>it does not allow me to send more than 20 messages

It is to prevent you from sending spam sms messages.  Even if you think all 250 people want your sms, the odds are there are going to be a few that don't.  It only takes 1 or 2 to complain and the ultimate gatekeeper is the provider.  Sending sms is very similar to sending email as far as bulk.  It has the illusion of being free, but there is a cost at both ends for sending and receiving.  People are also going to be more adverse to spam sms then spam email.

You will need to use a service to send out 250 sms messages at a time and probably need to either pay for one or roll your own using email to sms like http:Q_27872205.html#a38418774
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 600 total points
ID: 39749903
Check out BrowserTexting.

It works with all Android mobile phones running Android 2.2 or higher.

http://www.browsertexting.com/group-texting
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:annasad
ID: 39812566
Though I have not found time so far to test any solution , but I have enough information and now its time to sit and find out more appropriate solution

thanks
0