?
Solved

service account

Posted on 2013-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi Experts,

how to setup a service account to deploy software ?
I have some software for all my clients and this needs to be installed.
This is done with the local admin.
But there is also a service and this need to be started with a service account.
This should be better than a normal user right ?

can you show me how to setup this service account with admin rights?
And is there a way to deploy also the service settings ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MHMAdmins
ID: 39639325
by default it's usually loaded on pc's and server as the Trusted Installer Service.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39639376
Service account is often described as any account that does not correspond to an actual person. These are often built-in accounts that services use to access resources they need to perform their activities. However, some services require actual user accounts to perform certain functions.

You can create a service account as you would create a normal user based
On your naming convesion
Chose a Strong password.
Check Password never expire (This still depend on your company IT policies)
Depending on what the service account will be doing, assign permission or add to group, i.e if the service account is just going to ne using to run an application that does or service, just assign log on as batch and as service rights, but if this service account need admin priviledge such as when installing Exchange you will need to add this service account to the Administrator groups.

For more information, see the link below

http://4sysops.com/archives/service-account-best-practices-part-1-choosing-a-service-account/
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39642852
Let me start with questions:
Why would you need an account x to deploy software? A service account, yes, that's a common thing, but not for deploying.
Use GPOs to deploy your software and setup service accounts an deployed services as shown here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd548356(v=ws.10).aspx
Needs win7 as clientand 2008 R2 server as DC at least.
0