Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

jQuery code - clean-up

Posted on 2013-11-11
10
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Can you clean up my code? It works but I think it's not optimized. It's just supposed to change the text box to black text on page load in cases when the pre-existing value is not 'Search' (this happens when someone does a search).

	var ggl = $('#ggl_search');
	var ggl_val = $('#ggl_search').val();
	
	if (ggl_val != 'Search') {
		ggl.css("color","black");	
	}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:intoxicated_curveball
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39639373
Your code is fine.

	var ggl = $('#ggl_search');
	if (ggl_val.val() != 'Search') {
		ggl.css("color","black");	
	}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 1000 total points
ID: 39639434
As far as optimising goes, I'm not sure what you hope to gain here. There's a few ways of doing it but I doubt you'll really gain anything from it:

if ($('#ggl_search').val() != 'Search') $('#ggl_search').css('color', 'black');

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39639442
Another one...
	$('#ggl_search[value!="Search"]').css("color","black");

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:intoxicated_curveball
ID: 39639549
In terms of optimizing I was wondering can't I store the element and the element value in one variable, instead of declaring two vars?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39639600
2 different things in one variable, interesting!

My point was, in the grand scheme of things, why would you want to try?

You won't gain anything by doing it (in fact sometimes the code becomes less readable / less manageable and ultimately less efficient!)

Having said that - both leakim and I have given you one line of code that doesn't even use a single variable! Whether it's more 'optimized' is open for debate ;)
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39639610
Check this :
http://jsfiddle.net/Nsn8c/
http://jsfiddle.net/Nsn8c/1/

#ggl_search:not([value=search]) {
    color: black;
    background: yellow;
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:intoxicated_curveball
ID: 39645738
I think I'm not making myself very clear. Can I not do this?

var ggl = $('#ggl_search');

And Then be able to access the value of the element using ggl.val();

Instead of having to do two variables:

      var ggl = $('#ggl_search');
      var ggl_val = $('#ggl_search').val();
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39645762
check lines 1 and two of my first post...

var ggl = $('#ggl_search');
      if (ggl_val.val() != 'Search') {
0