Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Raid configuration in Dell Poweredge 2950 reports 'foreign configuration'

Posted on 2013-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
3,190 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We have an old Poweredge 2950 with RAID 1 on the first two drives for the OS and RAID 5 for the second virtual.  Somehow the configuration is now reporting that it only sees the RAID 5 virtual disk.  The OS drive is showing as a foreign configuration.   Both drives light up and seem to be OK.   I have the option in the configuration to "import" or "clear" the foreign configuration.  Will importing the foreign configuration be able to save the data on those drives?   I want to save the OS if at all possible.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sepparker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39639561
Import will add the config from those drives to what the controller knows about and should solve the problem. Don't clear it whatever you do!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sepparker
ID: 39639606
OK -- update.  I did the import and it immediately reported that one of the hard drives has failed.   But then with the subsequent reboot -- it is now saying that there is no raid controller and doesn't light up any of the hard drives.  Message is "Adaptor at basebord f80fh is not responding -- No adapter."  

Any suggestions -  What is the process to replace the RAID controller (without losing data)?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39639702
Replace the RAID controller with one that's the same model and the same OR NEWER firmware.  Then import the RAID config from the disks again.  That should preserve the data.  HOWEVER, ANY TIME you are mucking around with disks and controllers you should be prepared for the worst.  You SHOULD have backups.  And quite possibly backups of your backups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sepparker
ID: 39642900
Thanks...we replaced the controller and imported the foreign configuration and the drives and OS came up fine.  
Thanks!
0