Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

multicast for ip camera network

Posted on 2013-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
hey guys, im setting up an ip camera environment. I have 15 cameras connected across several switches, connecting back to an ip video recorder. I have heard multicasting can improve this process but ive never set it up before. Can anyone give me information on how?
I already have them on a separate vlan so im hoping that will separate the traffic and not affect internet access speeds on other vlans
0
Comment
Question by:mrbayIt
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 1000 total points
ID: 39639881
If you have a VLAN specifically for the cameras, then you're good. You've trimmed down your possible broadcast domain, so things should work pretty well since there are no other devices on that particular VLAN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrbayIt
ID: 39640532
but what if someone wants to monitor a live stream from a different subnet? wouldnt multicasting help with that
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 39642595
If you were broadcasting the image stream to multiple devices at the same time it would make sense to use multicast.

However, if you just want to do this because you think it'd be more efficient across your network to the recorder, you'd be wrong - it won't save any bandwidth at all.  Multicast will only help you to conserve bandwidth where multiple clients want to receive the same data at the same time.  Here you only have one recorder though, so it's pointless.
0