Solved

CSS Input Type Text Not Working?

Posted on 2013-11-11
7
526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I want to have a general css for all Html.EditorFor and Html.TextboxFor then specialize size when needed like so:

Problem: The width never changes to 75px

[HTML]
<td>@Html.EditorFor(x => x.Limit, new { @class="amount"})</td>

[CSS]
input[type=text]
    {
        border: 1px solid darkslategray;
        border-radius: 5px;
        -moz-border-radius: 5px;
        -webkit-border-radius: 5px;
        width: 150px;
        height: auto;
        color: darkslategray;
        font: normal 100% Arial;
    }

 input[type=text].amount
    {
        width: 75px;
    }
0
Comment
Question by:WorknHardr
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39639404
What is the rendered HTML?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WorknHardr
ID: 39640008
Note: The 'Html.EditorFor' is in a MVC4 EditorTemplate (if that makes any difference)...

[View Source]
<input class="text-box single-line" data-val="true" data-val-number="The field Limit must be a number." data-val-required="The Limit field is required." id="Budgets_0__Limit" name="Budgets[0].Limit" type="text" value="9.00" /></td>
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 400 total points
ID: 39640030
Ahh you cannot override the defaults.
You could pass in the style directly e.g.
new { style = "width: 75px" }

Or if it is worth it
http://aspadvice.com/blogs/kiran/archive/2009/11/29/Adding-html-attributes-support-for-Templates-_2D00_-ASP.Net-MVC-2.0-Beta_2D00_1.aspx
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:WorknHardr
ID: 39640478
The width never changes if change the entire CSS to this:

[CSS]
 input[type=text].amount
    {
        width: 75px;
    }
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39641836
try it as
   input.amount[type=text] {width:75px !important;}

But I think Gary may be right and you can't override the default even with an important hack.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39641897
You cannot pass in a custom class that way, it has its own classes that take precedence, and any new class you pass in will be ignored.
Either pass in the style directly (no class)
Or use the link I pointed to to make amendments in the objects.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WorknHardr
ID: 39653136
Thx
0