[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

oracle user OS password sync in all the nodes of 11gr2 RAC cluster

Posted on 2013-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
1,007 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi,

I have a 2 node Oracle RAC 11gr2 cluster on Linux environment.

If I change the password of Os user 'Oracle' on one node of the RAC cluster, do I need to sync the same password in all other nodes as well?

Appreciate your inputs.

Regards,
Aravind G
0
Comment
Question by:aravindgopaluni
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:johnsone
johnsone earned 1000 total points
ID: 39641274
I do not believe it is required that the passwords be the same, however for your sanity they probably should be.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Franck Pachot earned 1000 total points
ID: 39641569
Hi,
You can change it. The cluster do not use it.
See: http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/linux/user-equivalence-configuration-on-linux.php
Regards,
Franck.
0