?
Solved

disabling anonymous FTP on an printer

Posted on 2013-11-11
11
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
How do I disable anonymous FTP on an printer
0
Comment
Question by:CoachCarter
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39639684
The specifics would completely depend upon the printer's configuration abilities.  What type of printer (make and model) is it? Are you talking about an FTP website that is running on the printer itself? Or are you talking about setting up the printer to deliver print files or scans to an FTP server that is running elsewhere?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39640157
Type the printer's IP address into your browser. Browse through the various links available, and look for something like Network Settings. Under that you should find another link to FTP, where you should be able to disable it. For more detailed information we need to know the printer model.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CoachCarter
ID: 39642002
The printer is a Panduit TDP43ME
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39642246
This is a fairly standard thermal label printer, as far as I can tell.  What makes you think that it even has FTP capabilities of any kind? I looked at a manual online, and it doesn't give any impression that this printer would have that capability.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CoachCarter
ID: 39642404
becasue I have ftp into the printer and our Foundstone found the vulnerabilitie on that printer
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39642493
The only tool I see for managing this printer is the NetPS Control Center tool, which seems to be included on the CD that comes with the printer.  Have you looked at this tool to see if it contains anything to manage that?  It doesn't look like there's a WebUI for it, but if it's configured to use the network port, have you tried hdhondt's suggestion of putting the IP address into a browser to see if there is one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CoachCarter
ID: 39642625
I have login into the printer through the browser and there is no way to control printer
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39642745
Do you have the CD you used to install the printer?  The NetPS software is on that CD.  That software is the only way I know that you can manage settings for this printer. The install application is in a folder on the CD named Control Center Software.  Here's a link to the manual that I found online:

http://www.panduit.com/ccurl/703/992/OperationManual_cmscont_081163.pdf

It's not a great manual, but it may be helpful to you.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39643934
Any particular reason why you're worried about FTP? FTP into a PC would be an issue, but into a printer??

As long as the printer is behind a firewall, only the internal people can access it. If you have that little faith in your employees, maybe you should replace them? And anyway, all they can do with FTP is to send printjobs - which they can do with a driver anyway. Windows' printer management is non-existent, so unless you have print management software installed, you need to trust the users anyway.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
ID: 39651746
Some printers do support ftp to print - you can make an ftp connection to the printer and then "put" a file to the printer and it will print out.  If you cannot disable this on the printer, you could block port 21 on your router or firewall to prevent ftp connections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CoachCarter
ID: 39652430
The company created a firmware upgrade and turn off ftp.
0