Solved

Windows XP Hybernate Mode OFF

Posted on 2013-11-11
7
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello,

I have a windows xp workstation that got a virus and it continues to go into hybernate mode.  I have gone into the power properties of the system and turned off hybernate (set it to never).

Are there other places this could be triggered?

If there are multiple user profiles (not on a domain) can one be set to hybernate and take over?

I am checking if the virus still has something going on but until then I want to keep it from going into hybernate mode.
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 275 total points
ID: 39639579
check msconfig and startup items, if there is something unusual
check scheduled tasks if there is something
check Event logs if there is  some system logs in time when it is going hibernate
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 25 total points
ID: 39639611
What was the virus you got? And how did you clean it up?

Is it possible to boot up in safe mode with command prompt and type rstrui.exe to restore your computer to an earlier time (if the infection was recent)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 39639887
I did find two items that look suspicious in the msconfig.  I disabled them.
Nothing in the event viewer or scheduled tasks.

Running another antivirus scan, am finding some threats but they could be spyware "cookies".

will advise
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39640115
you can try also Kasmersky Rescue Disk 10 booted from USB key for AV scan so not running on OS which is potentialy infected
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 39645898
I am positive this is a virus issue.  I am going to close this ticket and award point to the answers the address the specific question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 39645901
Addressed my question but my problem is related to a virus.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39646093
Great. You got the fix. :-)
0