Solved

Exchange 2010 Transport Rule

Posted on 2013-11-11
12
806 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
We have a rule set up to add a custom signature to every internal email and external email from the company. Is there an exception i can add to the rule to not keep applying the signature on email replies? Like an ongoing conversation between people?

It looks really silly when you get to the bottom of an email string and there are a ton of signatures there.
0
Comment
Question by:tarheelfan0608
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FutureTechSysDOTcom
ID: 39639591
I would set it up at the transport level only for external, like the legal disclaimer type, and I would set it up on the individual client workstations in Outlook, and have it not add the signature for replies.

Regards,
Chris M.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tarheelfan0608
ID: 39639671
I would like to do that but they want it for internal users as well :-(
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FutureTechSysDOTcom
ID: 39639692
Unfortunately not then.  Rules are rules.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tarheelfan0608
ID: 39639721
hmm OK I was hoping for some kind if exception that might work for us ;(
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FutureTechSysDOTcom
ID: 39639733
The exception would be having internal users have the signature built into outlook, with replies set to not insert the signature.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
djcanter earned 500 total points
ID: 39639926
i use the exception in the transport rule to stop duplication of the signature(whether outlook signature is present or a reply email).  this can be set for internal or external as well

my transport rule is as follows:
apply message to rule:  
from members of a distribution group (my all users group),
action:append disclaimer text: "Securities offered through , member FINRA/SIPC.  Investment advice offered through a registered investment advisor and a separate entity from
 
The information contained in this email message is being transmitted to and is intended for the use of only the individual(s) to whom it is addressed.  If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, you are hereby advised that any dissemination, distribution or copying of this message is strictly prohibited.  If you have received this message in error, please immediately delete.
 
Copyright 2013 - All Rights Reserved
"
exceptions: except when the subject field or body contains specific words:
"Securities offered through"
0
 

Author Comment

by:tarheelfan0608
ID: 39640001
This might work for me because we also have a disclaimer applied to all messages so if it was on there already then the signature would be as well!!

I will give it a try in the morning! Thanks very much!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FutureTechSysDOTcom
ID: 39642590
djcanter, this exception is at the Transport level?  Just to clarify.  If so apologies Tarheel it appears I was wrong :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:djcanter
ID: 39642604
correct, the exception is on the transport rule.

a transport rule has definitions for a rule,an action, and an exception.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tarheelfan0608
ID: 39642619
Great Help!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tarheelfan0608
ID: 39647725
Ok I know I resolved this but now i have a similar concern.

We have this in testing mode and when a message originates from a mobile device ie iphone/android...

The signature looks awful. Instead of showing the images that are in there it shows the links of where they are saved.

Is there a way to program it so that it sends a different way from the phones?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:djcanter
ID: 39648036
The problem that you are seeing is caused by using  html in the disclaimer. iPhones send plain text email not html.The message is not converted by exchange from text to html on application of discalimer at transport. I am not sure if you can configure exchange to convert the message type.
0