?
Solved

count records per page in ms access

Posted on 2013-11-11
8
Medium Priority
?
1,087 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have an access report that i would like to count how much records on the page starting with the number 1.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Svgmassive
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39639625
in the report, create an unbound textbox
set the control source to =1

set the Running Sum to Over All or over group
0
 

Author Comment

by:Svgmassive
ID: 39639653
that's no what i am looking for i am looking for a page total not a running sum nor group total.thanks
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39639659
can you elaborate the page totals you are looking for.

better upload a sample db and explain what you want to see in the report
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Svgmassive
ID: 39639695
count how many records per page if  there's 10 records on a page the text box show display 10,if there's 8 then it should say 8, not looking for a running sum or group total.
running sum would be 18,if there one  group it would be 18 also and that's not what i am looking for i have those already.Thanks
i have no grouping levels on the report.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39639718
You'll have to do this in VBA.

Take a look at this article for the code, under the heading "Placing a Count in a Page Header or Footer":

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/counting-in-reports-HA001137763.aspx
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
hnasr earned 2000 total points
ID: 39640576
One way:
Text box in detail:
    name: recSum ,  controlSource=1, Running Sum over all, visible: no

Text boxes in page footer:
    name: recPrev,  visible: no
    name: recPage

Private Sub PageFooterSection_Print(Cancel As Integer, PrintCount As Integer)
    Me.recPage = Me.recSum - Nz(Me.recPrev, 0)
    Me.recPrev = Me.recSum
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39683695
:-0
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39683870
Did you actually take the time to read the article or did you simply "pick an answer' to close the question, get it off of your abandoned questions list, in order to get past the site's automatic lock so that you could post your new question?
0