Solved

How to obtain a list of all GPOs and the details of their policies in WIndows 2008 R2 forest/domain

Posted on 2013-11-11
10
1,655 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hello Experts,

I would like to  obtain a list of all GPOs and the details of their policies in WIndows 2008 R2 forest/domain. Then need to export this list with details to a HTML page and/or cst/txt file

How can I accomplish this via Power shell and group policy management ?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry Seinfield
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39639667
You can use the scripts that come with GPMC, you can download them here

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=14536

More on the scripts here   http://gpfaq.se/scripts/gpmc-scripts/

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry Seinfield
ID: 39639791
Can anyone from the Powershell team provide me with the scripts to obtain all GPO in a domain?

From PowerShell, I need to obtain a list of all GPOs and the details of their policies in WIndows 2008 R2 forest/domain. Then need to export this list with details to a HTML page and/or cst/txt file
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39640033
use

get-gporeport -all domain yourdomainhere -reporttype -html -path c:\reports.html

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry Seinfield
ID: 39640322
The term get-gporeport is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet. I am running from a WIndows 2008 R2 server

Any ideas on why I got the error above?

Any other suggestions is highly appreciated
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry Seinfield
ID: 39641590
Anyone from Power Shell team that can help me with my request please?

Any ideas Subsun?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 39642876
Could it be that you missed to ->
Import-Module -Name grouppolicy
?
Without, the cmdlet is missing, yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry Seinfield
ID: 39643298
I did import the module group policy, then run the command again issues. please see attached file
getgporeporterror.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry Seinfield
ID: 39644750
Any other suggestions?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jerry Seinfield
ID: 39658141
no comments
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39658689
Was it solved, your syntax-problem? What is the correct syntax, then?
I did not answer any further because I had no clue what was wrong and was hoping for Mike to come back in.
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now