[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DFS Replication - Add but do not delete

Posted on 2013-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
Hi All,

We have a master DFS 2008 server and a replica. I'd like to add a third DFS server and configure it's replica as a sort of "running total" server, where new files are replicated, but deleted files are not removed.

Is this possible?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:CUSD200
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 39640956
You can setup read-only replication folders:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/filecab/archive/2009/01/21/read-only-replicated-folders-on-windows-server-2008-r2.aspx

Another possibility is one-way replication but this is not supported by Microsoft Support services. So I wouldn't recommend it for a production implementation although it does have uses in data collection projects.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CUSD200
ID: 39641556
Thanks for your reply, I've researched read-only replication but it doesn't really apply to this scenario. I simply want to make sure deletions do not get replicated from master to backup replica.

Anyone else? In the meantime I'll look into one-way replication.

Thank you again.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 39650411
DFS replication can't do it, because it will delete files that have been deleted. You can use robocopy to copy all of the files to a third site. The question is do files get edited. If they do, you need to think carefully about what happens when a file gets replaced by a newer version.

I use robocopy scripts to make copies of some critical documents which never get edited, though new ones get added, and sometimes they also get deleted. My backup copy has every file that ever existed at the source whenever the script is run. I may have 'extra' files that have been deleted at the source, but I am never missing a file.

robocopy \\sourceserver\sourceshare \\destinationserver\destinationshare /e
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 2000 total points
ID: 39650493
Robocopy is a valid option, but there is a scenario where the file deletion happens between the intervals that robocopy checks for file changes so files could be added and then deleted before the robocopy process re-starts.

It is important to remember that while we could answer the question correctly, you could be asking the wrong question.

It could be that you are using the wrong tool for whatever it is that you want to achieve.

What is the goal here?
Do you want to keep files so that you can restore them quickly in case of accidental deletion?
Do you need it for auditing purposes?

Auditing of DFS shares can be done and will show you who delete what files and when.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/d9bcc73a-3739-47df-a158-a08cce651bb5/auditing-dfs-link-deletion-and-editing

DFS supports Volume Shadow copy so you can restore files easily using the "Previous Version Client"
0