Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find an Active Directory Account where it is used.

Posted on 2013-11-11
9
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Find an Active Directory Account where it is used.

we have some AD accounts , they look like service accounts. I wonder if there is a way to find out on which computers they are used.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:s3e3
s3e3 earned 500 total points
ID: 39639706
I used ADReports by ManageEngine to help me with this. It's a great tool to use... can be installed in Windows Workstation and collects lots of good information from Active Directory.

Give it as shot, 30 days free then limited features after that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39640295
downloaded it, but could not find what I  am looking for.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:chuckmccullough
chuckmccullough earned 1000 total points
ID: 39641782
The company I work for has a product that can do this for you called SystemTools Hyena. For this one you can run a Services report on all of your computers, then use Microsoft Excel to search for the users you are trying to identify. Once you identify where they are being used, Hyena can also help if you need to do anything with that information such as change the account or even password used by those services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39642964
I downloaded Hyena..but could not find the option I am looking for
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:chuckmccullough
chuckmccullough earned 1000 total points
ID: 39642977
Click on a few test computers in Hyena ( you can multi-select in the right-hand window so double-click on an OU or the Computers object ), then go to Tools > Exporter Pro > Export From Selected Objects. Click the Settings button and enable the Services export by clicking on it in the right-window and clicking the icon between those two windows. Click Close and then Start Export. When it finishes running you can click the Open With button and choose Microsoft Excel from the list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39646643
I did and Exported a lot of Data to  Excel. This is for just one computer
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Pankaj_401 earned 500 total points
ID: 39649385
You can give a try to a complete AD Auditing Solution that will tell you with the reports linke from where, when, what and who accessed AD Account  try this application in case : http://www.auditactivedirectory.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39679022
downloaded and installed: http://www.auditactivedirectory.com/ 

I connected it to the domain, but do not see anything populated
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39682086
thanks
0