Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Script to list every application on your computer

Posted on 2013-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Wanted to see if anyone had a script to run on a personal computer that would list every installed application?
0
Comment
Question by:patriotpacer
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 1200 total points
ID: 39639828
Hi,

Please refer below MS link.

http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/8035d5a9-dc92-436d-a60c-67d381da15a3 

Its VBS script to export all instaled application on a system.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Prew
Bill Prew earned 800 total points
ID: 39639952
Easy to do with WMIC, try this at a command line:

     wmic product get name,version

and if you want the output in t a file just do:

     wmic product get name,version /output:report.txt

~bp
0