Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

simpe group policy for server 2008 r2

Posted on 2013-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I was wondering if anyone could give me a good lockdown template to create a group policy at work.  I know this is vague, but what are some of the best choices to create in a safe environment?  There are so many polices from 2008 that have been added, I just don't know which ones are the best to use or some that are ok.
0
Comment
Question by:golou72
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:reredok
ID: 39641207
For hardening Windows 2008 + R2 Server:

Securing Windows Server 2008 and Active Directory
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 2000 total points
ID: 39643586
Group Policy for Beginners
http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=20092
http://www.dedoimedo.com/computers/policies.html

Everything you need to get started with Group Policy
http://blogs.technet.com/b/ashleymcglone/archive/2012/01/09/everything-you-need-to-get-started-with-group-policy.aspx

Designing an OU Structure that Supports Group Policy
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc783140(v=ws.10).aspx

I will recommend to create test env and test the GPO before you proceed with production.
0