Solved

Windows 7 - New Computer Setup

Posted on 2013-11-11
13
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Good Day Experts!

I have embarked on my very first computer setup from the start.  While I am a Computer Programmer, I have not had opportunity until now.  

I have the computer on the network with anti-virus installed and browser dowloads completed.  I have also named the computer and set the domain and password.

I am seeing something odd on the initial screen when I start the computer:
ComputerName\'''''''''''''''' <---a bunch of single quotes
I put the password in and I am on the computer with network connection.

I am guessing the '''''''''''''' would be the Username? I am not sure!!!  Is that true? I did not enter all those single quotes.  Can anyone help with what that is and how to change it?

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0
Comment
Question by:Jimbo99999
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39639840
Right click on My Computer, Properties, Advanced System Settings, click on Computer Name Tab.  What do you see there?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39639855
yes, usualy it is ComputerName\username or Dmain\username
check created local users on that machine (Start>Control panel>User Accounts) and also check what user profiles are created in C:\Users folder
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39639873
Are you sure you did not hide user name (via policy or registry)?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 39639897
Thanks everyone for repsonding.

helpfinder:

When I do as you suggested, I see the Icon and '''''''''''''''''''''''''''  !!!
I don't know how that got there.  So, do I and how do I make that for the User that gets the computer? But is windows 7 different where they don't enter a Username/Password and just enter the password with the username pre-populated?

Thanks for your patience as I am new to this,
jimbo99999
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 250 total points
ID: 39639913
Create a new user profile and logon as the new user. What do you see?

If you see the correct name, you could delete the old user profile and use the newly created one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 39639940
Okay, I will try here in a bit...it is on 32 of 61 updates(I inadvertantly hit shutdown instead of restart).

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 250 total points
ID: 39640009
maybe when combuter was in installation process and wizard for initial setup appears you mistakely hit/press some key on keyboard and created local user ''''''''''''''''''''''''''
You should be able to rename it in Control Panel>User Accounts or as aadih wrote create new user account and this leave as it is (or delete it then)

And yes, it is possible last logged user is shown in logon screen, meaning last used user name appears so only password is needed to type
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39640307
Before you install Windows Updates, you should install the motherboard's Chipset driver (also sometimes called a 4-in-1 or All-in-1 driver), and other drivers.

What is the brand and model, or what motherboard is it if there's no brand/model info?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 39641565
This is some kind of refurbished Dell with Windows7.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 39641573
aadih and helpfinder:

Thanks for your assistance.  While the concepts were quite simple to some, they were new to me and I appreciate the help.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39641574
Great. You did it. :-)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39643477
You seem to have ignored the absolute correct advice to install the manufacturer's chipset and other drivers before moving on to applying Windows Updates. Good luck with that strategy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 39643656
No "strategy" was utilized.  Updates were installed when shut down was inadvertantly selected.  But, thanks anyways for your good luck wish!!!
0