Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 - Names Not Appearing in Journal entries

Posted on 2013-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I just created a journal entry with several names which I applied.
Question: Where do these names appear?   I don't see them in the actual journal entry.
(see graphic).err
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 39641283
you do not see the contacts in an actual journal entry.

journal is a time management to track e-mail messages, task requests and responses, meeting requests and responses, and meeting cancellations automatically.

http://blog.lanlogic.net/blog/outlook-journal-whats-it-all-about/
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39641366
What your refering is Contacts and did you create Contacts or Journal entries ?

- Rancy
0