Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access Web application through server ip

Posted on 2013-11-11
7
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
Hi,

We have a .net application which we want to deploy on a windows server 2008 with a static IP. This is a test  server. (IIS7)
We will deploy 3 web applications on this server.

If we have to access it through the server ip how can we do it?

for ex. 11.111.11.11/WebApp1
       11.111.11.11/WebApp2

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rowternet
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dustin Hopkins
ID: 39640250
Rowternet,
Are you asking how to access the server to deploy from visual studio?
Or are you asking how to configure them as applications in IIS?

Thanks,
Dustin
0
 

Author Comment

by:rowternet
ID: 39641745
dusion,

I can deploy the application on IIS.
Instead of using domain name, i have to use ip to access this application. How to do this?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dustin Hopkins
ID: 39642283
You should just be able to type the ip/approot into your address bar, you may need to prepend http.

So:
http://11.111.11.11/WebApp1

Just make sure that you configured the default website to use the ip address, and also configured them as applications in IIS.

Is this what you needed or am I still misunderstanding you?

Hope this helps,
Dustin
0
 

Author Comment

by:rowternet
ID: 39648360
dusion,

I tried it. It does not work that way.
when i try http://11.111.11.11/Webappp1, it takes me to a page showing IIS7.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Dustin Hopkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 39648504
It sounds like you don't have the sites configured properly in IIS. I pulled these steps from a tech net article. The full article is here.

Open IIS Manager. For information about opening IIS Manager, see Open IIS Manager (IIS 7).
In the Connections pane, expand the Sites node.
Right-click the site for which you want to create an application, and click Add Application.
In the Alias text box, type a value for the application URL, such as marketing. This value is used to access the application in a URL.
Click Select if you want to select a different application pool than the one listed in the Application pool box. In the Select Application Pool dialog box, select an application pool from the Application pool list and then click OK.
In the Physical path text box, type the physical path of the application's folder, or click the browse button (...) to navigate the file system to find the folder.
Optionally, click Connect as to specify credentials that have permission to access the physical path. If you do not use specific credentials, select the Application user (pass-through authentication) option on the Connect As dialog box.
Optionally, click Test Settings to verify the settings that you specified for the application.
Click OK.

Now you should be able to view the site through http://{IP Address or servername}/{Alias of application}

Then just do this for the other two applications.

Hope this helps,
Dustin
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845791
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0