Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting up a network with multiple VLans and IP Routing

Posted on 2013-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Greetings,

I have a Cisco 3750X with IP Software.  Currently I have 2 VLANs,  one internal and one external, and a Cisco ASA Firewall connected to both.  Here are some partial configs:

Switch:
VLAN101 (External)
  no ip address
VLAN102
  ip address 192.168.0.1 255.255.255.0
VLAN103
  ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0

ip routing
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.0.5 1


Firewall #1:
Interface G0 (External)
  ip address (public IP address)
Interface G1 (Internal)
  ip address 192.168.0.5 255.255.255.0


Firewall #2:
Interface G0 (External)
  ip address (public IP address)
Interface G1 (Internal)
  ip address 192.168.1.5 255.255.255.0


If I want to introduce a second Firewall with the external interface in VLan 101 and it's internal interface in VLan 103, how do I add route(s) to the switch to let users in Vlan103 use the 192.168.1.1 as their default gateway and have outbound traffic going out through 192.168.1.5 with declaring that IP as the default gateway on the devices?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:TCNinja
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Libipappachen
ID: 39640849
Hi,
      Your question is not clear, as per my understanding we can use PBR to do the work.
You can use policy-based routing (PBR) to configure a defined policy for traffic flows. By using PBR, you can have more control over routing by reducing the reliance on routes derived from routing protocols.

BR,
Libi
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Infamus earned 1500 total points
ID: 39646079
You should configure default gateway as 192.168.0.5 for devices connected to vlan 102 and default gateway  as 192.168.1.5 for devices connected to vlan 103.

Basically, you have to assign firewall's LAN interface IP as default gateway, not the vlan interface of the switch.
0