Solved

Email account wont add to outlook

Posted on 2013-11-11
9
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Im trying to add an exchange account to outlook for a user. I also tried on another machine and I get the error message below.

But I can login to the email just fine on OWA. Any ideas how I can add this account to outlook?
error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Fanatic
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Comment Utility
Is this a new account that you've just added? If so, it might not be fully initialized in the Exchange database. Try sending an email to the account by addressing it to "user@domain.com" (IOW don't use the GAL).  This should "initialize" the account completely in Exchange and allow you to set it up in an Outlook profile.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
Comment Utility
you didn't specify what version of exchange

that error means either the name is hidden from the address book or the address book hasn't been updated since the mailbox was created
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
Comment Utility
We have exchange 2010. The account was disabled. I enabled it a few hours ago.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Comment Utility
Sometimes it takes awhile...Like I suggested, sending an email to the mailbox usually forces it to be recognized as a valid account more quickly.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
Comment Utility
Just tried sending an email to the account a while ago and same result.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Comment Utility
Have you checked the GAL to see if the mailbox is actually listed there? It could be hidden from the GAL, and if so you won't be able to add it to an Outlook profile.  If you want it to be hidden ultimately then you need to unhide it, create the Outlook profile, and then you can hide it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
Comment Utility
Just checked. Its not there
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Well, that explains why you can't set it up in Outlook.  Now, we need to figure out why it's not there.  Check the properties of the mailbox and make sure it's not hidden from the GAL.  Is it showing up as a disconnected mailbox perhaps because it's not been reconnected to an active AD account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
Comment Utility
I fixed it. The option on the EMC to keep hidden from users was selected. Thanks for the help
0