Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

read only folder on server 2003

Posted on 2013-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have a folder on my server 2003 that is marked as a read only folder. i need to copy all of the data from this folder to another folder on the same server but it will not let me. i tried changing the attribute of the folder by removing the read only (took about 30 minutes) and it still wont let me and the attribute still went back to read only on its own.

how can i fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:datatechdc
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 39640995
In explorer, each folder shows a "Read-Only" attribute, but its not true.  Newer OS show a Only applies to files in folder) next to the attribute.

But a copy should work anyway. Whats the error message you get when you try to copy the files?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:dan_blagut
dan_blagut earned 668 total points
ID: 39641003
Hello

When the read only come back it's a inherited attribute. You need to stop the permission propagation then you can set your own permission (assuming you are the server admin, or at least you have full control of this folder)
If not you can copy the folder using robocopy with "/copy:DAT" option.
http://technet.microsoft.com/us-en/library/cc733145(v=ws.10).aspx 

Dan
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Jaihunt
Jaihunt earned 664 total points
ID: 39641038
Run the Subinacl /subdirectories f:\folder\*.* /grant=administrators=f to grant full control to administrator

Then use the robocopy to copy the folder and files
robocopy \\server\f$\folder g:\folder /e /sec /r:1 /w:1 /log:c:\temp\folder.log /np
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sarang Tinguria earned 668 total points
ID: 39644135
Try running below command on root folder

attrib -r E:\foldername /s

Open in new window

0